Port Cargo Service, LLC et al v. Certain Underwriters at Lloyd's, London, et al
[…] Notwithstanding the potential breadth of this language, the Supreme Court has interpreted § 1331 to require supplemental jurisdiction (or its antecedents) over certain claims within a constitutional cases that do not themselves give rise to federal jurisdiction. 9 Id. at 393-94. As noted by the Fourth Circuit in ESAB Group, § 203 echos § 1331 and confers original jurisdiction on the federal district courts over "[a]n action or proceeding falling under the Convention [which] shall be deemed to arise under the laws and treaties of the United States." Therefore, whether this court has original jurisdiction under § 203 over plaintiffs' claims against the domestic insurers depends upon whether those claims are subject to arbitration under the Convention.