Collett v. Weyerhaeuser Company et al
[…] accordance with generally accepted agricultural practices or traditional farm practices
should be protected from legal actions brought by persons who subsequently acquire an
interest in any land in the vicinity of the agricultural operation and from any nuisance
action, public or private, against the agricultural production of an agricultural product or
an agricultural operation including but not limited to, agricultural processing, and any
agricultural activity involved, directly or indirectly, in the production of food for human
consumption or for animal food.
La. R.S. 3:3603(A) (2019). The RTFL explicitly states that “[n]o agricultural operation shall be
deemed to be a nuisance in any action brought under the provisions of Civil Code Article 669, R.S.
33:361, R.S. 40:14, or any other grant of authority authorizing the suppression or regulation of
public or private nuisances….” La. R.S. 3:3603(B). The statute also states that it “shall not apply
to actions based on negligence, intentional injury, or violation of state or federal law or rules.” La.
R.S. 3:3606. Although it was amended in 2008, the statute does not define “nuisances” and remains