Bowie v. Hodge et al
[…] Langley v. Pinkerton's Inc., 220 F. Supp. 2d 575, 581 (M.D. La. 2002). Defendants argue that Bowie’s whistleblower claims under §23:967 have prescribed. She filed suit on September 8, 2020. One year before that was September 8, 2019. She was terminated from employment on March 22, 2019. Bowie does not address this argument in her opposition. The court finds that Bowie’s claims under La. Rev. Stat. § 23:967 must be dismissed as prescribed because all actions complained of occurred more than one year prior to the time she filed suit.5 ii. Claims under La. Rev. Stat. § 42:1169 Louisiana Revised Statute §42:1169 provides: Any public employee who reports to a person or entity of competent authority or jurisdiction information which he reasonably believes indicates a violation of any law or of any order, rule, or regulation issued in accordance with law or any other alleged acts of impropriety related to the scope or duties of public employment or public office within any branch of state government or any political subdivision shall be free from discipline, reprisal, or threats of discipline or reprisal by the public employer for reporting such acts of alleged impropriety Because Bowie’s claims under La Rev. Stat. § 23:967 have prescribed, the court does not address defendants’ alternative argument that she has failed to state a claim under this statute because she has not alleged that defendants violated a state statute. See Hale v.