Harrison et al v. Jefferson Parish School Board et al
[…] 133
See HB No. 83.
134
Rec. Doc. 1-1 at 18.
Neuman v. Blackwell, 204 F. App’x 348, 349 (5th Cir. 2006) (citing Moye v. Clerk, DeKalb County
Superior Court, 474 F.2d 1275, 1275–76 (5th Cir. 1973); Noble v. Cain, 123 F. App’x 151, 152–53 (5th Cir. 2005)).
See also Gordon v. Whitley, 24 F.3d 236 (5th Cir. 1994) (“Federal mandamus applies to officers, employees, and
agencies of the United States. It does not apply to officers, employees, and agencies of states.”). Federal Rule of Civil
Procedure 81(b) formally abolished federal writs of mandamus.
135
Vary v. City of Cleveland, 206 F.Supp.3d 1273, 1277 (N.D. Ohio 2016) (citing Guaranty Trust Co. of New
York v. York, 326 U.S. 99 (1945)).
136
137
28 U.S.C. § 1651(a) (“The Supreme Court and all courts established by Act of Congress may issue all
writs necessary or appropriate in aid of their respective jurisdictions and agreeable to the usages and principles of
law.”).
138
Maczko v. Joyce, 814 F.2d 308, 310 (6th Cir. 1987) (citing Allied Chemical Corp. v. Daiflon, Inc., 449
U.S. 33, 34–35 (1980)).
21
Case 2:20-cv-02916-NJB-MBN Document 24 Filed 11/20/20 Page 22 of 28
law, not federal law.