Heisler v. Girod LoanCo, LLC et al
[…] Shepherd, 23 F.3d 923
(5th Cir. 1994)).
38 Shepherd, 23 F.3d at 924 (quoting Feldman, 460 U.S. at 482 n. 16, 103 S.Ct. at 1315 n. 16).
39 Exxon Mobil, 544 U.S. at 293 (quoting GASH Assocs. V. Rosemont, 995 F.2d 726, 728 (7th Cir. 1993)).
34
35
5
Case 2:21-cv-01343-SM-MBN Document 16 Filed 09/09/21 Page 6 of 10
“[T]he Rooker–Feldman doctrine only applies insofar as a state court judgment
merits full faith and credit.”40 The question is whether the order or judgment at issue “was
a final state court judgment in a particular case.”41 Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure
article 1841 provides that “[a] judgment that determines the merits in whole or in part is
a final judgment.”42 Plaintiff complains about the judgment in the concursus action and
about the seizure and sale order in the foreclosure action.43 In the concursus action, the
CDC granted LoanCo’s motion for summary judgment and signed a “Final Judgment.”44