In Re: Regina Heisler
[…] An objection to a proof of claim initiates a contested matter.33 Federal Rule of
Bankruptcy Procedure 9014 sets forth the procedure applicable to contested matters.34
Rule 9014 requires a contested matter to be resolved after notice and an opportunity to
be heard.35 However, “[t]his does not necessarily mean that the Debtor was entitled to an
evidentiary hearing,” as there is “[n]othing in the plain language of Bankruptcy Rule 9014
suggests that the hearing on an objection to claim must be an evidentiary hearing.”36 Rule
9014’s “concept of notice and a hearing is a flexible one.”37 Moreover, 11 U.S.C. § 102(1)(A)
provides that the phrase “after notice and a hearing,” “means after such notice as is
appropriate in the particular circumstances, and such opportunity for a hearing as is
appropriate in the particular circumstances.”38
Heisler argues the Bankruptcy Court erred in refusing to hold an evidentiary
hearing on Girod’s proof of claim and Heisler’s objection thereto.39 Heisler argues she has
never had her day in court, and that a contested proof of claim “must be contested in a