In Re: Regina Heisler
[…] addition, the court in the declaratory judgment action held a hearing and heard oral
argument on Girod’s exception of lis pendens. After the hearing, the court entered a
“Judgment” in the declaratory judgment action, granting Girod’s exception of lis pendens,
dismissing Heisler’s petition.54 The judgment was “read, rendered and signed at New
Orleans, Louisiana” on January 2, 20202.55 Accordingly, the judgment entered in the
declaratory judgment action is valid.
Second, each judgment is final. Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 1841
provides that “[a] judgment that determines the merits in whole or in part is a final
judgment.”56 In the executory process foreclosure action, the seizure and sale order is
Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. State, 993 So. 2d 187, 194 (La. 2008) (quotations omitted).
See In re Regina Berglass Heisler, No. 20-11509 at R. Doc. 385-2.
53 See id. at R. Doc. 385-6.
54 Id.
55 Id.
56 La. C. Civ.