In Re: Regina Heisler
[…] Court for the Parish of Jefferson in favor of Girod in the executory process foreclosure
action; (ii) the final judgment issued by the Civil District Court for the Parish of Orleans,
in favor of Girod in the concursus action; and (iii) the final judgment issued by the Civil
District Court for the Parish of Orleans in favor of Girod in the declaratory judgment
action filed within the Succession of Frederick Heisler. All three of the judgments at issue
were rendered by Louisiana state courts. Louisiana’s preclusion law controls.
Louisiana Revised Statutes § 13:4231 provides as follows:
Except as otherwise provided by law, a valid and final judgment is
conclusive between the same parties, except on appeal or other direct
review, to the following extent:
(1) If the judgment is in favor of the plaintiff, all causes of action
existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction
or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are
extinguished and merged in the judgment.
(2) If the judgment is in favor of the defendant, all causes of action
existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction
or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are
extinguished and the judgment bars a subsequent action on those
causes of action.
(3) A judgment in favor of either the plaintiff or the defendant is
conclusive, in any subsequent action between them, with respect to
any issue actually litigated and determined if its determination was
essential to that judgment.50
The Louisiana Supreme Court has explained that, under § 13:4231, a second action is
precluded on grounds of res judicata when five elements are satisfied:
(1) the judgment is valid; (2) the judgment is final; (3) the parties are the
same; (4) the cause or causes of action asserted in the second suit existed at
the time of final judgment in the first litigation; and (5) the cause or causes
of action asserted in the second suit arose out of the transaction or
emerged.”).
50 La. Rev. Stat. § 13:4231.
10
occurrence that was the subject matter of the first litigation.51