Harrison v. Vici Properties, Inc. et al
[…] Without more factual content, her allegations of discrimination are purely
conclusory, and do not rise beyond the level of speculation necessary to
survive a motion to dismiss. See Twombly, 550 U.S. at 545. Accordingly,
under the LHRA and/or Title II jurisprudence, plaintiff’s discrimination
claims under Louisiana Revised Statute § 59:2247 must be dismissed.
2.
La. Rev. Stat. § 49:146
Plaintiff also alleges that defendants discriminated against her on the
basis of her race and sex in violation of Louisiana Revised Statute § 49:146. 35
Louisiana Revised Statute § 49:146 states that:
(1) In access to public areas, public accommodations, and public
facilities, every person shall be free from discrimination based on
race, religion, or national ancestry and from arbitrary,
capricious, or unreasonable discrimination based on age, sex, or
physical or mental disability.
(2) For purposes of this Section, a public facility is defined as any
publicly or privately owned property in which the general public
35
R. Doc. 1-2 ¶¶ 56-63.
13
Case 2:21-cv-02310-SSV-KWR Document 21 Filed 05/10/22 Page 14 of 22
has access as invitees and shall include such facilities open to the
public as hotels, motels, restaurants, cafes, barrooms, and places
or entertainment or recreation . . . .
La. Rev. Stat. § 49:146. “Access means the ability to enter . . . [to] pass to and
from . . . to obtain or make use of.” Robertson v. Burger King, Inc., 848 F.
Supp. 78, 81 (E.D. La. 1994) (quoting Becnel v. City Stores Co., 675 F.2d 731,