In Re: Joanna MV
[…] Bacon v. United States, 449 F.2d 933 (9th Cir.1971).” Id. at
54 (quoting S.Rep. No. 98–225, at 28 (1983)). The Bacon case cited in the Report had interpreted
the nearly identical predecessor to § 3144 as encompassing grand juries. Id. The court of appeals
explained “[w]hen Congress enacted § 3144—and until the district court ruled otherwise in this
case—there was a settled view that a grand jury proceeding is a ‘criminal proceeding’ for purposes
of the material witness statute. We therefore conclude that a grand jury proceeding is a ‘criminal
proceeding’ for purposes of § 3144.” Id. at 55.
The Material Witness Statute further provides that:
No material witness may be detained because of inability to comply with any
condition of release if the testimony of such witness can adequately be secured by
12
deposition, and if further detention is not necessary to prevent a failure of justice.
Release of a material witness may be delayed for a reasonable period of time until
the deposition of the witness can be taken pursuant to the Federal Rules of Criminal
Procedure.
18 U.S.C. § 3144. Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 15(a)(2) provides that “[a] witness who is
detained under 18 U.S.C. § 3144 may request to be deposed by filing a written motion and giving
notice to the parties. The court may then order that the deposition be taken and may discharge the
witness after the witness has signed under oath the deposition transcript.” Fed. R. Crim. P. 15(a)(2).
Other courts’ decisions considering similar cases involving foreign seamen have turned on
the stage of the government’s investigation. For example, in Matter of Grand Jury Proc.
[Redacted], the court applied the standard set out by § 3144 and assessed whether “the testimony
of the Movants ‘can adequately be secured by deposition, and [whether] further detention is not
necessary to prevent a failure of justice.’” 5 377 F. Supp. 3d 439, 445 (D. Del. 2018). The witnesses
had been detained—at first pursuant to an agreement between the corporate parties and the
government, and later by court order—for almost nine months, and the government reported that
the investigation was nearly complete.