FSC Interactive, LLC v. Rogers Collective, Inc.
[…] See R. Doc. 110 at 2-5. 23 24 4 B. FSC’s Louisiana Unfair Trade Practices Act Claim The LUTPA prohibits ““[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” 31 The Supreme Court of Louisiana “has consistently held that in establishing a LUTPA claim, a plaintiff must show that “the alleged conduct offends established public policy and is immoral, unethical, oppressive, unscrupulous, or substantially injurious.” 32 Treble damages are available under Section 1409(A) of the LUTPA “[i]f the court finds the unfair or deceptive method, act, or practice was knowingly used, after being put on notice by the attorney general, the court shall award three times the actual damages sustained.” 33 FSC’s LUTPA claim is essentially a restatement of its doomed fraud claim, with the exception of the evidence FSC submits related to H7’s alleged continuing violation after H7 reportedly received a letter from the Louisiana Attorney General warning it of a potential LUTPA violation. 34 FSC’s