Dang v. Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., Inc. et al
[…] General Motors Corp.,
398 F.3d 357, 361 (5th Cir. 2005) (“[T]he claimant in an LPLA products
liability claim has the burden of proving every element of the claim.” (citing
La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 9:2800.54(D)). First, they argue that plaintiff cannot
prove that they were the manufacturers of the subject vehicle so as to be
liable under the LPLA.32 See Ayala v. Enerco Group, Inc., 569 F. App’x 241,
245 (5th Cir. 2014) (“The LPLA does not provide a cause of action against
sellers of products not falling under the LPLA’s definition of ‘manufacturer.’”
(citing La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 9:2800.53)). The LPLA defines a manufacturer
as “a person or entity who is in the business of manufacturing a product for
placement into trade or commerce.” La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 9:2800.53(1).
“Manufacturing a product” under the Act “means producing, making,
fabricating, constructing, designing, remanufacturing, reconditioning or
refurbishing a product.” Id. The statute further defines a manufacturer to
include (1) an entity that “otherwise holds himself out to be the manufacturer
30
31
32
R. Doc. 1-3 at 8-9, 17.
R. Doc. 21-1.
Id. at 9-10.
11
of the product”; (2) “[a] seller of a product who exercises control over or