Watson v. Wray et al
[…] sovereign immunity. The proper defendant in a FTCA suit is the United States—not a
federal agency or its head. See Galvin v. Occupational Safety & Health Admin., 860
F.2d 181, 183 (5th Cir. 1988). But the fatal problem with Watson’s FTCA claim is not his
failure to name the proper defendant but rather that the conduct that he challenges, i.e.,
the failure to investigate Massachusetts state officials at Watson’s request, is strictly
discretionary in nature and therefore expressly exempted from the scope of the FTCA
by the discretionary function exception.3 See 28 U.S.C. § 2680(a) (excepting “[a]ny
claim based upon an act or omission of an employee of the Government . . . based
upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary
function or duty on the part of a federal agency or an employee of the Government,
whether or not the discretion involved be abused”).
In sum, Watson’s lawsuit against the Federal Defendants is legally frivolous
insofar as he fails to state a claim against them under any legal theory.4
3
Of course, even before considering the exceptions to the Act, a claim must fall within the