Grunblatt v. Louisiana Department of Health
[…] automatic.”34 In exercising its discretion, this Court may consider such factors as
“undue delay, bad faith, or dilatory motive on the part of the movant, repeated failure
to cure deficiencies by amendments previously allowed, undue prejudice to the
opposing party by virtue of allowance of the amendment, and futility of the
30 Johnson-Blount, 994 F. Supp. 2d at 784 (quoting Worley v. La., Civ. A. No. 10-3313, 2012 WL 218992,
at *4 (E.D. La. 2012) (Africk, J.)) (internal quotation marks omitted).
31 Fletcher, 19 F.4th at 817.
32 Amir El, Civ. A. No. 16-6545, 2016 WL 7012277 at *2 (citing La. R.S. 13:5106 (“No suit against the
state or a state agency or political subdivision shall be instituted in any court other than a Louisiana
state court.”)). See Cozzo v. Tangipahoa Parish Council -- President Gov’t, 279 F.3d 273, 281 (5th Cir.
2002) (“By statute, Louisiana has refused any such waiver of its Eleventh Amendment sovereign
immunity regarding suits in federal courts. See La. R.S. 13:5106(A)).”); Citrano v. Allen Corr. Ctr.,