Saad, et al v. United States Department of Agriculture
[…] not aware of and did not approve or benefit from, or was not in any way involved in the conduct
of approval of trafficking violations.” Hanif, 2017 WL 447465, at *5 (citing 7 C.F.R. § 278.6(i)).
Further, any evidence of eligibility for a CMP must be submitted in written form to the FNS
within 10 days of receiving the letter of charges. 7 C.F.R. § 278.6(a)(2)(iii) (“If a firm fails to
request consideration for a civil money penalty in lieu of a permanent disqualification for
11
trafficking and submit documentation and evidence of its eligibility within the 10 days specified
in § 278.6(b)(1), the firm shall not be eligible for such a penalty.”); 7 C.F.R. § 278.6 (i)(1) (“FNS
may only consider written and dated statements of firm policy, which reflect a commitment” to
ensure “the proper acceptance and handling of food coupons.”).
Here, the FNS’s administrative decision attached to Plaintiffs’ complaint indicates:
The letter of charges dated November 8, 2023 advised the
Appellant that documentation of eligibility for [the alternative