Saad, et al v. United States Department of Agriculture
[…] (1) whether Plaintiffs’ lack of knowledge defense is legally-cognizable and (2) the availability of
7
the CMP penalty in lieu of permanent disqualification in the present case. The Court first
summarizes the standards of review applicable to each issue and then takes each in turn.
1. How Judicial Review of Agency Decisions Operates Within the SNAP Statutory
Framework.
It is undisputed that the Plaintiffs have timely sought judicial review of the FNS’s
decision to disqualify Louisa Mini Mart from participating in SNAP pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 2023.
The Court uses different standards of review as to the merits of the suit and the penalty imposed.
According to the statute, whether a SNAP violation occurred “shall be a trial de novo . . . in
which the court shall determine the validity of the questioned administrative action in issue.” 7
U.S.C. § 2023(a)(15). De novo review is broader than the review standard under the
Administrative Procedure Act, “requir[ing] the district court to examine the entire range of issues
raised, and not merely to determine whether the administrative findings are supported by