Richardel v. Social Security Administration
[…] the Motion.
I.
FACTUAL BACKGROUND
Plaintiff filed this suit for judicial review of an administrative decision by the
Commissioner of the Social Security Administration denying Plaintiff’s application
for Social Security Disability Insurance and Supplemental Security Income benefits
for lack of disability. 2 In her Complaint, Plaintiff requests an order finding that she
is entitled to the benefits she seeks or an order remanding this case for a further
hearing. 3 In the instant Motion, which Plaintiff consents to, Defendant seeks to
remand this matter pursuant to sentence four of 42 U.S.C. 405(g). 4
1 R. Doc. 17.
2 R. Doc. 1 at ¶ 1.
3 Id. at 2.
4 R. Doc. 17.
II.
LAW AND ANALYSIS
Sentence four of Section 405(g) provides that “[t]he court shall have power to
enter, upon the pleadings and transcript of the record, a judgment affirming,
modifying, or reversing the decision of the Commissioner of Social Security, with or
without remanding the cause for a rehearing.” 5 A sentence four remand requires
entry of a judgment. 6
Here, Defendant requests reversal and remand “to allow the Commissioner to
conduct further administrative proceedings.” 7 This request is equivalent to the need
for further factfinding.