In Re: M/V BAYLOR TREGRE
[…] Dkt. 29 at 5. 7 The purpose of these DOT regulations is to “[c]onserve the time of employees for conducting official business,” to “[m]inimize the possibility of involving the Department in controversial issues not related to its mission,” to “[m]aintain the impartiality of the Department among private litigants,” to “[a]void spending the time and money of the United States for private purposes,” and “[t]o protect confidential, sensitive information and the deliberative processes of the Department.” 49 C.F.R. § 9.1(b). 9 are strictly prohibited from ever providing testimony at trial or a court hearing. See id. § 9.9(d) (“An employee shall not provide testimony at a trial or hearing.”). At most, the testimony of a Coast Guard employee is “limited to a single deposition, affidavit, or set of interrogatories, concerning the circumstances (e.g. an accident) from which the proceeding arose.” Id. “The proper method for obtaining testimony or records from an employee is to submit a request to agency counsel.” Id. § 9.9(a). Even then, agency counsel has the authority to permit—or refuse—the requested testimony. See id. §§ 9.1(c), 9.11(e).