Carter, et al v. St Helena Parish, et al
[…] The School Board cites financial stability and recent academic improvements as additional supporting factors. The School Board argues that its proposal is consistent with state law, which: (1) permits school districts to restructure their schools and grades; and, (2) mandates that school districts provide students a choice of schools when their primary school is overtaken by the Recovery School District (“RSD”). The School Board cites La. R.S. 17:10.5 (D) for this proposition. Under that statute, a child may attend the school under the jurisdiction of the RSD or “may exercise an option which shall be made available by the city, parish, or other local public school board or any other public entity from which the school is being transferred to enroll in and attend another school operated by the school board or entity.” La. R.S. 17:10.5 (D). In short, the School Board contends that its proposal is mandated by La. R.S. 17:10.5 (D) and would result in more stabilized district with improved academics. As a consequence, the School Board contends that more students would attend the public schools in St.