Cashman Equipment Corp v. Rozel Operating Co. et al
[…] Both statutes
require the plaintiff to have a “valid underlying claim” under the insurance contract. Phillips v.
Patterson Ins. Co. 813 So.2d 1191, 1195 (La. Ct. App. 2002).
Because Stokes stated a claim against St. Paul for defense and indemnity as a third-party
beneficiary of the insurance policies that is plausible under Louisiana law, it can maintain a claim
for bad faith under La. Rev. Stats. §§ 22:1892 and 22:1973. Therefore, St. Paul’s motion to dismiss
is DENIED as to Stokes’ bad faith claims under Louisiana law.
12
B.
Texas’ Prompt Payment Statutes
Section 542.060 of the Texas Insurance Code provides that:
(a) If an insurer that is liable for a claim under and insurance policy
is not in compliance with this subchapter, the insurer is liable to pay
the holder of the policy or the beneficiary making the claim under the
policy, in addition to the amount of the claim, interest on the amount
of the claim at a rate of 18 percent a year as damages, together with
reasonable attorney’s fees.
(b) If a suit is filed, the attorney’s fees shall be taxed as part of the
costs in the case.
TEX. INS. CODE § 542.060. For the purposes of this statute, “claim” means a “first-party claim that
. . . is made by an insured or policyholder under an insurance policy or contract or by a beneficiary
named in the policy or contract.” Id. at § 542.051(2)(A).