Cashman Equipment Corp v. Rozel Operating Co. et al
[…] and Stokes' liable for a tort.
"Proportional damages based on degrees of fault is now the general rule for damages in
maritime property cases." Agrico Chem. Co. v. M/V BEN W. MARTIN, 664 F.2d 85, 93 (5th Cir.
1981) (holding the defendants comparatively at fault where one was liable under the contractual duty
of workmanlike performance, and the other under general negligence principles). Further, two
parties may be found liable for the same set of damages although the theories of liability differ. See
LA. CIV. CODE art. 1791 ("An obligation may be solidary though it derives from a different source
for each obligor"); LA. CIV. CODE art. 2323(B) ("The provisions of Paragraph A [comparative fault]
shall apply to any claim for recovery of damages for injury, death, or loss asserted under any law
or legal doctrine or theory of liability, regardless of the basis of liability").
The jury found the reasonable value of the JMC 109 was $200,000, and that Cashman
sustained $200,000 in damages as a result of Stokes' negligent handling of the JMC 109. The jury
further found that the damages Cashman sustained were caused 40% by Rozel and 60% by Stokes.