LeBlanc v. Kennedy
[…] Plaintiff alleged that the defendant improperly deprived him of the opportunity to earn good time credits in violation of his constitutional rights. Specifically, the plaintiff alleged that the defendant erroneously applied Act 110 to his sentence to deny him good time credits.1 Plaintiff alleged that he is being held beyond his release date in violation of his constitutional rights. Subsection (c)(1) of 42 U.S.C. § 1997e provides the following: The court shall on its own motion or on the motion of a party dismiss any action brought with respect to prison conditions under section 1983 of this title, or any other Federal law, by a prisoner confined in any jail, prison, or other correctional LSA-R.S. 15:537, enacted by 1994 La. Acts 110, § 1, 3rd Ex.Sess., effective August 27, 1994, provides in pertinent part that sexual offenders sentenced to imprisonment for a stated number of years or months, shall not be eligible for diminution of sentence for good behavior. 1 facility if the court is satisfied that the action is frivolous, malicious, fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, or seeks monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from such relief. An in forma pauperis suit is properly dismissed as frivolous if the claim lacks an arguable basis either in fact or in law. Denton v. Hernandez, 504 U.S. 25, 112 S.Ct. 1728, 1733 (1992); Neitzke v. Williams, 490 U.S. 319, 109 S.Ct. 1827, 1831-32 (1989); Hicks v.