Slaughter v. Atkins et al
[…] in the pending federal action.18 Defendants also argue that while the causes of action are
not identical, they both arise out of the same transaction or occurrence, as required under
Louisiana res judicata law.19
Therefore, Defendants believe that when the state court judgment is affirmed, they
will be entitled to res judicata on any pending federal law claims. Additionally, Defendants
15
Record Document 239-2, p. 2. (quoting Hernandez v. City of Lafayette, 699 F.2d 734, 736 (5th
Cir. 1982)).
16
Id. La. R.S. § 13:4231 states:
Except as otherwise provided by law, a valid and final judgment is conclusive between the
same parties, except on appeal or other direct review, to the following extent:
(1) If the judgment is in favor of the plaintiff, all causes of action existing at the time of final
judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation
are extinguished and merged in the judgment.
(2) If the judgment is in favor of the defendant, all causes of action existing at the time of final
judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation
are extinguished and the judgment bars a subsequent action on those causes of action.
(3) A judgment in favor of either the plaintiff or the defendant is conclusive, in any subsequent
action between them, with respect to any issue actually litigated and determined if its
determination was essential to that judgment.
17
Record Document 239-2, p. 3. (citing Tate v. Prewitt, 33,895 (La. App. 2 Cir. 9/27/2000) 769 So.
2d 800, 803).
18
Record Document 239-2, p. 3. (citing Hudson v. City of Bossier, 33,620 (La. App. 2 Cir. 8/25/00)
766 So. 2d 738, 743 and Forum for Equality PAC v.