Union Pacific Railroad Company v. Louisiana Public Service Commission et al
[…] R.S. § 48:394(A)(1). The LPSC must publish the written request from the railroad company in the commission's official bulletin for at least twenty-five days. La. R.S. § 48:394(A)(2). Thereafter, the LPSC must publish in the official journal of the parish and the commission's official bulletin the date, time, and place of a hearing at which parties in interest can be heard. La. R.S. § 48:394(B). The hearing may not be held fewer than sixty days after receipt of the written request by the railroad company to close the private crossing. Id. If, after the public hearing, the LPSC determines that "the private railroad crossing unreasonably burdens or substantially interferes with rail transportation," the LPSC will publish in the official journal for the parish where such crossing is located and in the commission's official bulletin a notice stating the date and manner of closure or removal. La. R.S. § 48:394(C).