Babin v. Isaman et al
[…] With respect to the procedural issue in this case, the rule of unanimity requires that "all defendants who are properly joined and served must join in the removal petition, and that failure to do so renders the petition defective." Getty Oil Corp. v. Ins. Co. of N. Furthermore, all served Am., 841 F.2d 1254, 1262 (5th Cir. 1988). defendants must join in the petition no later than thirty days from the day on which the first defendant was served. Id. at 1263. Defendants argued that the removing plaintiff failed to comply with the proof of service requirements of LSA-R.S. 13:3205. statute provides: No default judgment can be rendered against the defendant and no hearing may be held on a contradictory motion, rule to show cause, or other summary proceeding, except for actions pursuant to R.S. 46:2131 et seq., until thirty days after the filing in the record of the affidavit of the individual who either: (1) Mailed the process to the defendant, showing that it was enclosed in an envelope properly addressed to the defendant, with sufficient postage affixed, and the date it was deposited in the United States mail, to which shall be attached the return receipt of the defendant; or (2) Utilized the services of a commercial courier to make delivery of the process to the defendant, showing the name of the commercial courier, the date, and address at which the process was delivered to the defendant, to which shall be attached the commercial courier's confirmation of delivery; or (3) Actually delivered the process to the defendant, showing the date, place, and manner of delivery. There is no automatic entitlement to an award of attorney fees 5 This under 28 U.S. C. § 1447(c).