Hernandez v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
[…] It is also available from the more recent cases against Wal-Mart Louisiana, LLC. See, e.g. Helen Lear v. Wal-Mart Louisiana, LLC, CV 08-585-SCR, record document number 1, Notice of Removal, ¶ 8. 2 2 jurisdiction.3 Accordingly, the plaintiff's motion for leave to file an amended complaint is denied. Furthermore; IT IS ORDERED that the plaintiff's Amended Complaint filed December 1, 2009, is stricken. Baton Rouge, Louisiana, December 2, 2009. STEPHEN C. RIEDLINGER UNITED STATES MAGISTRATE JUDGE See 28 U.S.C. § 1447(e)("If after removal the plaintiff seeks to join additional defendants whose joinder would destroy subject matter jurisdiction, the court may deny joinder, or permit joinder and remand the action to the State court.") That the undersigned magistrate judge knows from the allegations in other cases that joinder of Wal-Mart Louisiana, LLC in this case would not destroy subject matter jurisdiction does not relieve the plaintiff of actually making the necessary allegations in this case. 3 3