Keybank National Association v. Perkins Rowe Associates, L.L.C., et al
[…] performed by Lemoine Company (“Lemoine”).
1. Governing Law on Priority of Construction Liens and Mortgages
Under the Private Works Act (“PWA”), La. R.S. 9:4801 et seq., subcontractors
may secure their rights to payment against an owner and/or its general contractor for
the price of their work by asserting a privilege in an immovable improved by their work.
La. R.S. 9:4802(A)(1). The priority position for such a privilege is superior to a bona fide
mortgage holder if the privilege arises and becomes effective prior to the mortgage. La.
R.S. 9:4821(3)-(4); La. R.S. 9:4820(A).
The contractor’s privilege becomes effective under the terms of La. R.S.
9:4820(A), which provides that work begins and the privilege attaches “by placing
materials at the site of the immovable to be used in the work or conducting other work at
the site of the immovable the effect of which is visible from a simple inspection and
reasonably indicates that the work has begun.” The section goes on to list certain
actions that do not constitute the beginning of work for priority effectiveness purposes.
Id. Section 4808(A) defines “work” generally as “a single continuous project….”
Under the statutory framework, however, there are several instances where