Keybank National Association v. Perkins Rowe Associates, L.L.C., et al
[…] Avenue’ consisting of roadway paving, sanitary sewer and storm drainage collection
system and associated utilities exist.”
(Doc. 402-1, Ex. 9).
ThornCo thus asserts
Lemoine conducted not only preliminary site work but also installed certain
infrastructure improvements such as water mains, storm drains, curbs, and road paving,
which it claims rise beyond the preparatory work defined as separate work under La.
R.S. 9:4808(C).
KeyBank argues a) the facts of the no work affidavit cannot be controverted, and
thus as a matter of law La. R.S. 9:4820(C) 10 gives it priority by conclusively defeating
10
Section 4820(C) states in pertinent part:
A person acquiring or intending to acquire a mortgage, privilege, or other right, in or on an
immovable may conclusively rely upon an affidavit made by a registered or certified engineer …
that states he inspected the immovable at a specified time and work had not then been
commenced nor materials placed at its site, provided the affidavit is filed within four business days
after the execution of the affidavit, and the mortgage, privilege, or other document creating the right
is filed before or within four business days of the filing of the affidavit. The correctness of the facts
recited in the affidavit may not be controverted to affect the priority of the rights of the person to
22
ThornCo’s attempt to relate back to Lemoine’s work performed prior to the no work
affidavit; and b) all of Lemoine’s work was done under recorded contracts which created
a separate work under § 4808(B).
Comment (c) to § 4820 makes clear that while a no work affidavit does not itself
grant priority, “the facts recited in the affidavit as to the nonperformance of work at the
time of the inspection are conclusive and may not be controverted. The effect of such
facts will be determined under the other provisions of the act.” The Court must accept
the facts recited in the no work affidavit as true, but it may analyze whether the