Benoit v. Louisiana State Penitentiary et al
[…] In the instant case, the plaintiff does not allege that defendant Cain had any direct involvement in the events of September 19, 2007, and does not allege the existence of any wrongful policy for which this defendant is responsible. Accordingly, defendant Cain is entitled to Judgment as a matter of law, dismissing the plaintiff's claim against him as legally frivolous. Finally, discriminated turning against to the plaintiff's A.D.A., claim the that he has that been the under the Court finds plaintiff has failed to allege a cause of action under this statute. Under Section II of the A.D.A., 42 U.S.C. § 12132, "no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity." This section has been found to be applicable to programs and services administered by state prisons. Pennsylvania Department of Corrections v. Yeskey, 524 U.S. 206, 118 S.Ct. 1952, 141 L.Ed.2d 215 (1998).