Nelson v. State of Louisiana
[…] In addition, the petitioner has attached a transcript of a state court proceeding where he was apparently held in contempt for continuing to address the trial judge after the judge repeatedly ordered him to communicate only through his attorneys. The petitioner contends that these actions reflect racial bias against him so as to violate his rights to due process and equal protection under the United States Constitution. He therefore seeks to remove his pending criminal matter from the state court where it is currently lodged and to transfer jurisdiction to this court. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1443 and 1446, "criminal prosecutions, commenced in a State court may be removed by the defendant to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending: (1) Against any person who is denied or cannot enforce in the courts of such State a right under any law providing for the equal civil rights of citizens of the United States ...; (2) For any act under color of authority derived from any law providing for equal rights, or for refusing to do any act on the ground that it would be inconsistent with such law." 28 U.S.C. § 1443.1 The procedure for removing any criminal prosecution is delineated in 28 U.S.C. § 1446, which states, in pertinent part, that "[i]f it clearly appears on the face of the notice and any exhibits annexed thereto that removal should not be permitted, the court shall make an order