Colony Insurance Company v. NJC Enterprises, L.L.C. d/b/a Subway
[…] outstanding unpaid balance of the consumer's account; and (iv) The amount of credit that may be
extended to the consumer under the account, up to any limit set by the creditor, is generally made
available to the extent that any unpaid balance is repaid. (b) The amount borrowed under a revolving
loan account may include, if required by the creditor, an amount not greater than ninety-nine dollars
and ninety-nine cents exceeding the draft or similar order if said amount is immediately credited to
the consumer's deposit account with the creditor or with the creditor's agent.
12
See La. R.S. 9:3516(21): “Lender credit card” means a revolving loan account that may be
accessed by use of a credit card. . . .
13
The Court notes that under subsection 3512, “exclusions” to the LCCL, the statute reads:
“This law shall not apply to . . . (2) The sale of insurance by an insurer, except as otherwise provided in the
part on insurance. . .” La. R.S. 9:3512(2) (emphasis added). La. R.S. 9:3550 entitled “Insurance
Premium Finance Companies” comes thereafter, and being a subsection on insurance, is accordingly
excluded from the exclusions section of the LCCL as detailed in subsection 3512(2).
14
See Floyd v.