Jenkins v. Whittington et al
[…] Hudson v. McMillian, 503 U.S. 1, 7, 112 S.Ct. 995, 117 Defendants contend that all of Jenkins' claims are subject to dismissal with prejudice as untimely under CARP. Without citing any legal authority, they contend that it was incumbent upon Jenkins, under CARP, to file suit within thirty (30) days of an unfavorable decision concerning his ARP relating to the January 3, 2009 incident. The undersigned, however, does not find that the thirty (30) day judicial review provision of CARP is mandatory or applicable to this case. Pursuant to La. R.S. 15:1177(A), "any offender who is aggrieved by an adverse [ARP] decision, excluding decisions relative to delictual actions for injury or damages, by the Department of Public Safety and Corrections, may, within thirty days after receipt of the decision, seek judicial review of the decision only in the Nineteenth Judicial District Court or, if the offender is in the physical custody of the sheriff, in the district court having jurisdiction in the parish in which the sheriff is located." La. R.S. 15:1177(A)(Emphasis added).