Harris v. Nelson
[…] ABSOLUTELY NO EXTENSION OF TIME SHALL BE GRANTED TO FILE WRITTEN OBJECTIONS TO THE MAGISTRATE JUDGE'S REPORT. Baton Rouge, Louisiana, November 2, 2009. CIVIL ACTION NUMBER 09-927-JVP-SCR STEPHEN C. RIEDLINGER UNITED STATES MAGISTRATE JUDGE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT MIDDLE DISTRICT OF LOUISIANA JOSEPH HARRIS (#368687) VERSUS OTHA CURTIS NELSON, SR., ET AL CIVIL ACTION NUMBER 09-927-JVP-SCR MAGISTRATE JUDGE'S REPORT Pro se plaintiff, an inmate currently confined at Riverbend Detention Center, Lake Providence, Louisiana, filed this action pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983 against attorney Otha Curtis Nelson, Sr., and Nelson & Nelson Law Firm. committed legal malpractice. Subsection (c)(1) of 42 U.S.C. § 1997e provides the following: The court shall on its own motion or on the motion of a party dismiss any action brought with respect to prison conditions under section 1983 of this title, or any other Federal law, by a prisoner confined in any jail, prison, or other correctional facility if the court is satisfied that the action is frivolous, malicious, fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, or seeks monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from such relief. An in forma pauperis suit is properly dismissed as frivolous if the claim lacks an arguable basis either in fact or in law. Denton v. Hernandez, 504 U.S. 25, 112 S.Ct. 1728, 1733 (1992); Neitzke v. Williams, 490 U.S. 319, 109 S.Ct. 1827, 1831-32 (1989); Hicks v.