Shelton v. Board of Supervisors of Southern University and Agricultural and Mechanical College et al
[…] The Full Faith and Credit Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1738, mandates that “[a] federal court asked to give res judiciata effect to a state court judgment must apply the res judicata principles of the law of the state whose decision is set up as a bar to further litigation.” Lafreniere Park Foundation v. Broussard, 221 F.3d 804, 808 (5th Cir. 2000). Because a Louisiana state court rendered a decision on the merits of Shelton’s defamation claim, the Court must apply Louisiana’s preclusion law. Section 13:4231 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes provides, in pertinent part, the law on claim preclusion: Except as otherwise provided by law, a valid and final judgment is conclusive between the same parties, except on appeal or other direct review, to the following extent: *** (2) If the judgment is in favor of the defendant, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and the judgment bars a subsequent action on those causes of action. Shelton does not contend that the state court judgment was invalid, that this litigation does not concern the same parties, the same subject matter, and the same occurrence; he contends only that the judgment is not final for purposes of preclusion. Shelton emphasizes that the language 2 “except on appeal or other direct review” means that a judgment cannot become final for purposes of preclusion while an appeal is pending on the claim sought to be precluded.