Morrison v. Unum Life Insurance Company of America
[…] The fact that the legislature did not create a right to sue an insurance company for violation of LSA-R.S. 22:1097 does not render the law meaningless. This conclusion is supported by examining the statute in the context of the statutes surrounding it which prohibit insurers from engaging in other forms of discrimination. In the series of five statutes, with each one defining certain conduct by an insurer as 9 discriminatory, only one gives persons discriminated against a personal right of action to sue for relief.14 That law is LSA-R.S. 22:35, which prohibits an insurer from refusing "to issue or fail to renew any policy or contract of property and casualty insurance to a person or business, solely because of the race of the applicant or the economic condition of the area in which the property sought to be insured is located, unless such refusal to issue or failure to renew is based on sound actuarial principles or is related to actual experience."15 Upon a finding of discrimination on the part of the insurer, the insurer can be held The five statutes are: · LSA-R.S. 22:652 (renumbered LSA-R.S. 22:34)(prohibiting insurers from unfair discrimination between insureds having substantially like insuring risk, exposure factors or expense