White v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company et al
[…] LSA-R.S. § 23:322(F) (1997). A defendant seeking to invoke the defense of prescription bears the initial burden of proving that prescription has occurred; if the defendant shows that the time delay has passed between the tortuous act and the filing of a lawsuit, then the burden shifts to plaintiff to prove that an exception to prescription applies. King v. Phelps Dunbar, L.L.P., 743 So. 2d 181, 188 (La. 1999). LSA-R.S. § 23:303 defines the prescriptive period applicable to claims brought under the LEDL and provides, in pertinent part: D. Any cause of action provided in this Chapter shall be subject to a prescriptive period of one year. However, this one-year period shall be suspended during the pendency of any administrative review or investigation of the claim conducted by the federal Equal Employment Opportunity Commission or the Louisiana Commission on Human Rights. No suspension authorized pursuant to this Subsection of this one-year prescriptive period shall last longer than six months. LSA-R.S. § 23:303(D) (1997) (emphasis added).