Camsoft Data Systems, Inc. v. Southern Electronics Supply, Inc. et al
[…] Prior to removal to federal court, the 19th Judicial District Court entered an ex parte order, dated October 29, 2009, requiring Active and Southern to deposit into the court registry any proceeds received from the settlement of the aforementioned lawsuit. The writ was issued without notice to defendants; indeed, defendants had not yet been served with the underlying lawsuit. The writ was also ordered without a hearing and did not require plaintiffs to post a bond. Defendants now request that this court dissolve the state court writ issued on October 29, 2009. Law and Analysis According to 28 U.S.C. § 1450, whenever a case is removed from state to federal district court, "any attachment or sequestration of the goods or estate of the defendant in such action in the State court shall hold the goods . . . in the same manner as they would have been held to answer final judgment or decree had it been rendered by the State court." 2 Similarly, if the writ at issue was not validly issued under governing state law, the writ's invalidity is not somehow cured by removal.