Camsoft Data Systems, Inc. v. Southern Electronics Supply, Inc. et al
[…] R.S. 12:1502(E) 7 that actions brought under La. R.S. 12:1502 are not subject to suspension or interruption, unless a suit is timely filed. The continuing tort doctrine is a suspension principle based on contra non valentem. Suhren v. Gibert, 55 So.3d 941, 947 (La. App. 4th Cir. 2011). The plain language of §1502(E) makes clear that the three year limitation period in §1502 “shall not be subject to suspension on any grounds or interruption except by timely suit.” This court adopts the reasoning set forth in Suhren, 55 So.3d at 945-47. Accordingly, the court finds that the three year period has expired and any state law claims asserted by CamSoft against the Active-Southern Defendants based on breach of fiduciary duty, applicable gross negligence,