Camsoft Data Systems, Inc. v. Southern Electronics Supply, Inc. et al
[…] See Canal Marine Supply, Inc. v. Outboard Marine Corp., 522 4 So.2d 1201 (La. App. 4th Cir. 1988). This court is persuaded by the reasoning and authorities cited in Glod. As such, we hold that CamSoft’s LUTPA claims against the Active-Southern defendants are prescribed and should therefore be dismissed. The Active-Southern Defendants also seek dismissal of plaintiff’s claims for misappropriation of trade secrets. Louisiana Revised Statute § 51:1436 provides, “[a]n action for misappropriation must be brought within three years after the misappropriation is discovered or by the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered.” CamSoft alleges that Active-Southern Defendants misappropriated plaintiff’s trade secrets by disclosing them to city employees and Dell at a meeting on July 8, 2004. However, CamSoft alleges that it was not aware of this action until September 2009 (Complaint, ¶ 86).