Anderson et al v. Union Pacific Railroad Company
[…] In the notice of removal, defendant alleges that federal question exists because plaintiffs’ claims are completely preempted by the Federal Railway Safety Act (FRSA), 49 U.S.C. §20101, et seq.(rec. doc. 1). The FRSA contains a provision that clarifies the preemptive effect of the FRSA by explaining that state law causes of action relating to rail safety and security and seeking damages for personal injury, death, or property damage are not preempted by federal law.2 2 The FRSA further provides that it does not create a federal cause of Section 20106(b)-(c) of the FRSA provides in pertinent part as follows: (b) Clarification regarding State law causes of action.--(1) Nothing in this section shall be construed to preempt an action under State law seeking damages for personal injury, death, or property damage alleging that a party-(continued...) -4- action on behalf of an injured party or confer federal question jurisdiction for such state law causes of action.3 In its memorandum in support of federal subject matter jurisdiction, defendant abandoned its argument under the FRSA and instead focused solely on complete preemption under the ICC Termination Act (ICCTA), 49 U.S.C. §10101, et seq. (ICCTA) (rec. doc. 21).