Louisiana Generating LLC et al v. Illinois Union Insurance Company
[…] LaGen responds that its fees are reasonable under the exception to the forum rule given the complexity 2 This amount includes the $2,277,539.99 originally sought plus an additional $47,078.68 sought for payments made on two additional invoices that were billed after the filing of the Motion (doc. 161) for Attorneys’ Fees and $35,537.00 for work performed by Baker Botts related to the duty to defend action. (Doc. 188). 3 Under New York law, LaGen is entitled to prejudgment interest at a rate of 9% per annum. N.Y. C.P.L.R. §§ 5001 & 5004. Interest accrues from the date LaGen paid each invoice. § 5001(b) (“interest shall be computed upon each item from the date it was incurred”).