Schultz v. USA
[…] (Record Document 35 at 11). 26 U.S.C. § 7426(a)(1) states: If a levy has been made on property or property has been sold pursuant to a levy, any person (other than the person against whom is assessed the tax out of which such levy arose) who claims an interest in or lien on such property and that such property was wrongfully levied upon may bring a civil action against the United States in a district court of the United States. Such action may be brought without regard to whether such property has been surrendered to or sold by the Secretary. 26 U.S.C. § 6532(c)(1) sets out that "no suit proceeding under section 7426 shall be begun after the expiration of 9 months from the date of the levy or agreement giving rise to such action." While there are exceptions to this rule, none are applicable here. Mardelle Claitor's wrongful levy claims stems from a tax levy issued by the United States on July 9, 2010. Mardelle Claitor complied with the levy on August 2, 2010. (Record Document 35 at 10).