Broyles v. Cantor Fitzgerald & Co. et al
[…] Louisiana. Morales and Commonwealth allegedly breached their fiduciary duty in Louisiana and,
as Cantor argues, any claim for aiding and abetting the “alleged misconduct of Louisiana
investment advisors with respect to Louisiana clients” should be governed by Louisiana law.
(Doc. 125 at 12). Thus, although Louisiana does not recognize a claim for aiding and abetting a
breach of fiduciary duty, Louisiana’s policies favor the application of Louisiana law in this
instance.
Finally, under the third consideration, the Court finds that policy considerations
enumerated in Article 3515 also mandate that Louisiana law should govern. Article 3515
provides that “an issue in a case having contacts with other states is governed by the law of the
3
state whose policies would be most seriously impaired if its law were not applied to that issue.”
La. Civ. Code. art. 3515. The court must consider the “the relationship of each state to the parties
and the dispute” and “the policies and needs of the interstate and international systems, including
the policies of upholding the justified expectations of parties and of minimizing the adverse
consequences that might follow from subjecting a party to the law of more than one state.” Id.
The Court finds that these policies require application of Louisiana law for the reasons already
discussed.
III.
Accordingly, Cantor’s Motion for Reconsideration is GRANTED (Doc. 114) and the
remaining claim asserted against Cantor is hereby DISMISSED.