Henderson v. Turner et al
[…] Busby, 883 So.2d 412, 418 (La. 2004). A man is presumed to be a child’s father when the child is born during his marriage to the mother or “within three hundred days from the date of the termination of the marriage.” LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 185 (2012). If the child’s filiation is not presumed, the child can initiate an action to establish paternity under Louisiana Civil Code article 197 to prove paternity in a lawful manner. LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 197 (2012). The law states that “if the [paternity action] is instituted after the death of the alleged father, a[n] [illegitimate] child shall prove paternity by clear and convincing evidence.” Id. Illegitimate children seeking to prove paternity for tort damages under Louisiana Civil Code article 2315, such as wrongful death or survival action claims, face a one-year prescription period of upon the death of the deceased to file their claim.