-CN Gilreath v. Plumbers, Pipefitters & Service Technicians Local 502 et al
[…] Section 1391(b) states that "except as otherwise provided by law," a civil action shall be brought where any defendant resides, if all defendants reside in the same state; or where a substantial part of the events giving rise to the claim occurred; or where any defendant is found if there is no other district. Section 185(c) is more specific, requiring an action to be filed in the district where a labor organization operates. Moreover, Gilreath's proposed That amended complaint includes a claim under 29 U.S.C. §412. statute also contains a separate venue provision, requiring an -4- action against a labor organization to be brought in the district "where the alleged violation occurred, or where the principal office of such labor organization is located." All of the events giving rise to Gilreath's claims against Local 502 occurred in Louisville, Kentucky, where Local 502's principal office is located.