Barlow v. Safety National Casualty Corporation et al
[…] The Fifth Circuit has held that, when Louisiana law applies, “the nominally-procedural Article 971” also governs. See Henry v. Lake Charles Am. Press, L.L.C., 566 F.3d 164, 168-69 (5th Cir. 2009); see also Brown v. Wimberly, No. 11-31080, 2012 WL 1759956, at *1 (5th Cir. May 18, 2012)(unpublished)(citing Henry and noting that “[t]his court has 7 adopted the use of the statute in federal court under Erie”). Article 971 instructs that a plaintiff who files suit “against a person arising from any act of that person in furtherance of the person’s right of petition or free speech . . . in connection with a public issue” is subject to a special motion to strike. Civ. Proc. art. 971. La. Code Upon filing of a special motion to strike, all discovery proceedings are stayed until a court determines whether the plaintiff has established a probability of success on the merits. Id. art. 971(D).