Oxford House v. City of Baton Rouge
[…] connection with such dwelling, because of a handicap. . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 3604(f)(1).
Discrimination includes “a refusal to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies,
4
practices, or services, when such accommodations may be necessary to afford such person equal
opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling.” 42 U.S.C. § 3604(f)(3)(B). Under the FHA, a handicap
is defined as “(1) a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more of such
person’s major life activities, (2) a record of having such impairment, or (3) being regarded as
having such an impairment.” 42 U.S.C. § 3602(h). However, “such term does not include
current, illegal use of or addiction to a controlled substance.” Id.
Similarly, the ADA is a “broad mandate of comprehensive character and sweeping
purpose intended to eliminate discrimination against disabled individuals, and to integrate them
into the economic and social mainstream of American life.” Frame v. City of Arlington, 657 F.3d