Chaney v. Races and Aces et al
[…] claims, these claims must also be dismissed. Both “18 U.S.C. §§ 241 and 242 do not provide a
basis for civil liability.” Gill v. State of Texas, 153 F.App’x 261, 262 (5th Cir. 2005) (per
curiam). “[T]he statutes do not provide for a private right of action.” Ali v. Shabazz, 8 F.3d 22,
22 (5th Cir. 1993) (per curiam). Both Section 241 and 242 are criminal statutes in nature, and
therefore, do not provide for civil remedies. Hanna v. Home Ins. Co., 281 F.2d 298, 303 (5th Cir.
1960). Accordingly, because neither statute allows for civil remedies, Plaintiff’s claims under 18
U.S.C. §§ 241 and 242 also must be dismissed.
4. 42 U.S.C. § 14141
Additionally, Plaintiff’s claim under 42 U.S.C. § 14141 fails because this claim may only
be brought by “the Attorney General, for or in the name of the United States.” 42 U.S.C. §
14141(b). As Plaintiff does not satisfy this basic requirement, his claim under Section 14141
must be dismissed under Rule 12(b)(6).
5. Louisiana State Law Claims (Civil Code Articles 2315, 2316, and 2320)