Dunn v. Louisiana Department of Public Safety and Corrections et al
[…] Mr. Dunn contends that he can communicate in English as required by the regulations. Furthermore, the plaintiff alleges that he met the hearing requirements pursuant to 49 C.F.R. § 391.41(b)(11), because the provision only requires the applicant to either be able to hear a “forced whisper” at not less than 5 feet or to satisfy the specific hearing requirements if tested by use of an audiometric device. Turning first to the hearing requirements, the Court finds there is no genuine issue of material fact that plaintiff satisfied the hearing requirement at the time of testing in 2010. Under 49 C.F.R. § 391.41(b)(11), the applicant must either be able to “perceive[] a forced whispered voice in the better ear at not less than 5 feet with or without the use of a hearing aid or, if tested by use of an audiometric device, does not have an average hearing loss in the better ear greater than 40 decibels at 500 Hz, 1,000 Hz, and 2,000 Hz with or without a hearing aid when the audiometric device is calibrated to American National Standard.” 49 C.F.R. § 391.41(b)(11) (emphasis added). The plaintiff presents the original medical examination report from September 2009, wherein Mr. Dunn had an average hearing loss in his better ear of exactly 40 decibels. (Doc. 50-2, p. 3).