Dunn v. Louisiana Department of Public Safety and Corrections et al
[…] Dunn does not have a “disability,” and thus, the Court will provide no further analysis on that issue. Instead, it will focus the analysis on whether Mr. Dunn was a “qualified individual with a disability.” In their opposition to the motion, the defendants contend that Mr. Dunn did not satisfy the preliminary qualifications/essential functions to obtain a CDL. First, the defendants assert that Mr. Dunn failed to satisfy the general qualification under 49 C.F.R. § 391.11(b)(2), which provides that a CDL driver must be able to: [R]ead and speak the English language sufficiently to converse with the general public, to understand highway traffic signs and signals in the English language, to respond to official inquiries, and to make entries on reports and records. In addition, the defendants contend that Mr. Dunn did not satisfy the physical qualifications for CDL drivers, specifically the requirement that provides: (b) A person is physically qualified to drive a commercial motor vehicle if that person— (11) First perceives a forced whispered voice in the better ear at not less than 5 feet with or without the use of a hearing aid or, if tested by use of an audiometric device, does not have an average hearing loss in the better ear greater than 40 decibels at 500 Hz, 1,000 Hz, and