Schedler v Federal Emergency Management Agency
[…] administrative decisions grounded in social, economic, and political policy….
Berkovitz, 486 U.S. at 536-537 (citations omitted). Recently, the Fifth Circuit Court relied on
Berkovitz in dismissing, for lack of jurisdiction, a claim brought against the United States under
the Federal Tort Claims Act (FTCA), where plaintiffs sought to hold the United States liable for
deaths based on the defendant’s alleged negligence in failing to perform nondiscretionary aid
duties. Freeman v. United States, 556 F.3d 326 (5th Cir. 2009).
IV.
4
A plain reading of § 5148 of the Act supports FEMA’s contention that the Act expressly
retains sovereign immunity. “The Federal Government shall not be liable for any claim based
upon the exercise or performance of or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function
or duty on the part of a Federal agency or an employee of the Federal Government in carrying
out the provisions of this [Act].” 42 U.S.C. § 5148. This interpretation finds support from
Johnson v. Federal Emergency Management Agency, No. 06-5972, 2007 WL 1592978, at *1
(E.D.La. May 31, 2007), where the plaintiff, a victim of Hurricanes Katrina and Rita, sued