Republican Party of Louisiana v. Schedler et al
[…] Here, the Republican Party of Louisiana was not a party to the state court proceeding, and thus Rooker-Feldman does not bar this suit. Second, principles of abstention do not control here. All the parties agree that the state court litigation is final. Exercising jurisdiction in this case and reaching a determination on the merits will therefore not infringe upon the jurisdiction or decisionmaking process of the state court. Any concern about violating federalism principles are thus minimal here. Third, the Anti-Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2283, does not prevent action by the Court in this case. Indeed, it authorizes it. The statute reads: A court of the United States may not grant an injunction to stay proceedings in a State court except as expressly authorized by Act of Congress, or where necessary in aid of its jurisdiction, or to protect or effectuate its judgments. 28 U.S.C. § 2283. The federal statute which plaintiff uses as a vehicle to assert its constitutional claim, 42 U.S.C. § 1983, has been recognized as an “expressly 5 authorized” exception to the Act. Mitchum v. Foster, 407 U.S. 225, 237 (1972).