Nassri et al v. Inland Dredging Company
[…] Dutra Const. Co., 543 U.S. 481, 489 (2005). 21 Evansville & Bowling Green Packet Co. v. Chero Cola Bottling Co., 271 U.S. 19(1926). 17 4    As discussed above, section 3 mandates two essential characteristics of a “vessel:” first, it must be a “watercraft or other artificial contrivance;” second, it must be “used, or capable of being used, as a means of transportation on water.” Furthermore, Stewart puts forth the primary test for determining vessel status under section 3: “whether the watercraft’s use ‘as a means of transportation on water’ is a practical possibility or merely a theoretical one.”22 The IDC-120 was a hollow metal pontoon tank constructed to float dredge