Solis v. Sneed
[…] E.E.O.C. v. Konica Minolta Business Solutions, U.S.A., Inc., 639 F.3d 366 (7th Cir. 2011), quoting E.E.O.C. v. Tempel Steel Co., 814 F.2d 482, 485 (7th Cir. 1987). The Secretary has established each of those three (3) elements, warranting enforcement of the subpoena at issue. She has cited to the portion of the 3 ERISA statute that authorizes her to make the investigation or inquiry set forth in the subpoena. Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. §1134(a)(1), the Secretary has the power, in order to determine whether any person has violated or is about to violate any provision of ERISA, to “make an investigation, and in connection therewith to require the submission of reports, books, and records, and the filing of data in support of any information required to be filed with the Secretary under [ERISA].”