Simmons v. Expo Enterprises. Inc. et al
[…] Congress passed the ECOA “to insure that the various financial institutions and other firms engaged in the extensions of credit exercise their responsibility to make credit available with fairness, impartiality, and without discrimination on the basis of sex or marital status.” Act of October 28, 1974, Pub. L. No. 93-495, § 502, 88 Stat. 1500. Under the ECOA, “[e]ach applicant against whom adverse action is taken shall be entitled to a statement of reasons for such action from the creditor.” 15 U.S.C. § 1691(d)(2). Pursuant to the statute, “‘adverse action’ means a denial or revocation of credit, a change in the terms of an existing credit arrangement, or a refusal to grant credit in substantially the amount or on substantially the terms requested.” 15 U.S.C. § 1691(d)(6).