Simmons v. Expo Enterprises. Inc. et al
[…] Such statement may be given orally if the written notification advises the applicant of his right to have the statement of reasons confirmed in writing on written request. 15 U.S.C. § 1691(d)(2). “A statement of reasons meets the requirements of this section only if it contains the specific reasons for the adverse action taken.” 15 U.S.C. § 1691(d)(3). However, where a “creditor . . . did not act on more than [150] applications during the calendar year preceding the calendar year in which the adverse action is taken,” the notice requirements “may be satisfied by verbal statements or notifications.” 15 U.S.C. § 1691(d)(5).