Louisiana Health Care Self Insurance Fund v. The United States of America
[…] Buttner’s claim that policyholder dividends should be paid within a year was based on a review of property and casualty insurance companies that prepared and filed annual statements with the National Association of Insurance Commissioners. But Taxpayer is not an insurer and is not required to file these statements. 5 According to Taxpayer, Buttner’s testimony that the Taxpayer’s financial statements were not GAAP compliant is irrelevant. Even if true, this fact has nothing to do with the determination of the deduction taken by Taxpayer under § 832(c)(11). The language in § 832(c)(11) says “dividends and similar distributions paid or declared to policyholders in their capacity as such … For purposes of this paragraph, the term “paid or declared” shall be construed according to the method of accounting regularly employed in keeping the books of the insurance company.”